Spea multiplicata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Scaphiopodidae

Scientific Name: Spea multiplicata
Species Authority: (Cope, 1863)
Common Name(s):
English New Mexico Spadefoot, Southern Spadefoot
Scaphopus hammondii subspecies multiplicatus Kellogg, 1932
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: This species was formerly included in S. hammondii. Garcia-Paris et al. (2003) used mtDNA to examine the phylogentic relationships of Pelobatoidea and found that the family Pelobatidae, as previously defined, is not monophyletic (Pelobates is sister to Megophryidae, not to Spea/Scaphiopus). They separated the Pelobatidae into two families: Eurasian spadefoot toads (Pelobates), which retain the name Pelobatidae; and North American spadefoot toads (Scaphiopus, Spea), which make up the revived family Scaphiopodidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-10-06
Assessor(s): Georgina Santos-Barrera, Geoffrey Hammerson, Paulino Ponce-Campos
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from southeastern Utah, southern Colorado, and northern Oklahoma south through Arizona, New Mexico, and western Texas in the USA, to Guerrero and Oaxaca (Stebbins 1985, Conant and Collins 1991) in Mexico. It is found up to about 2,470m asl in some areas.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico; United States
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2470
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is widespread and locally common. It is the most widespread species of Spea in Mexico with numerous populations in Central Mexico, even adjacent to human settlements and urbanised areas.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is frequently found in desert grassland, short grass plains, creosote bush, sagebrush, and semi-desert shrublands, mixed grassland/chaparral, pinyon-juniper and pine-oak woodland and open pine forest. Similar to other Scaphiopodid species, this species is considered opportunistic. It burrows underground or occupies rodent burrows when inactive. Eggs and larvae develop in temporary pools and ponds formed by heavy rains.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In some areas, local populations have been eliminated or reduced by agricultural development, urbanization, and other habitat alterations, but most of its habitat is not significantly threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are needed for this species. The species' range in Mexico and the USA includes several protected areas.

Citation: Georgina Santos-Barrera, Geoffrey Hammerson, Paulino Ponce-Campos. 2010. Spea multiplicata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59047A11875070. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided