Map_thumbnail_large_font

Theloderma corticale 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Rhacophoridae

Scientific Name: Theloderma corticale (Boulenger, 1903)
Common Name(s):
English Tonkin Bug-eyed Frog
Synonym(s):
Rhacophorus corticalis Boulenger, 1903
Rhacophorus fruhstorferi Ahl, 1927
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2015-12-09
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J. & Hobin, L.
Contributor(s): Cutajar, T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cutajar, T. & Rowley, J.L.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as this species is relatively widespread, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 244,143 km2, which represents six threat-defined locations.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is currently known from 470–1,500 m Asl in northern (Bounlenger 1903, Orlov, 1997, Inger et al. 1999, Orlov et al. 2002, Nguyen et al. 2009) and central (Luu et al. 2014) Viet Nam. These are unlikely to represent the actual limits of the species' range as similar habitat and elevations to those in its known localities occur in many intervening provinces in both Viet Nam and Lao PDR, as well as north into southern Yunnan and Guangxi Provinces, China. Further surveys in these areas may uncover its presence there, therefore its range has been projected beyond known sites to include these areas of suitable habitat. This species' EOO is 244,143 km2, which consists of six threat-defined locations.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Viet Nam
Additional data:
Number of Locations:6
Lower elevation limit (metres):470
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Little is known about the size of this species' population except that it has been detected in several surveys (Bounlenger 1903, Orlov 1997, Inger et al. 1999, Luu et al. 2014), and was described as abundant at Tam Dao, northern Viet Nam in the 1990's (Orlov 1997). Further research is needed to determine the species' true abundance. Deforestation continues to affect habitat in this species' range (Sodhi et al. 2009), and is very likely causing some declines. There are captive populations of the species in Vietnamese (Gawore et al. 2012) and European (Orlov et al. 2006, Rauhaus et al. 2012) zoological institutions, as well as in private collections.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in primary evergreen forest and is associated with steep, rocky cliffs (Orlov 1997). Reproduction has been observed between March and December (Orlov et al. 2006). This species deposits eggs in water-filled rock cavities, where the tadpoles remain until metamorphosis (Orlov 1997).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is in the international pet trade and is in relatively high demand due to its attractive form and colouration; an online search in December 2015 revealed a number of websites selling this species for approximately US $60-120 per individual (T. Cutajar pers. obs.). The species is also kept in a number of zoos (Rauhaus et al. 2012).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss and degradation due to the effects of rapidly expanding agriculture is an ongoing threat to biodiversity throughout Southeast Asia (Sodhi et al. 2009). Recent satellite imagery reveals areas of land cleared for agriculture throughout much of this species' range, however its occurrence in steep, rocky areas (Orlov 1997) may offer some protection from habitat loss associated with agriculture. Despite this species having been successfully bred in captivity (Orlov et al. 2006, Gawor et al. 2012), it may also be threatened by collection from the wild to meet the demand for the international pet trade, as is the case for similarly attractive frog species from the region (Rowley et al. 2010).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species is known from a number of protected areas including Tam Dao (Orlov et al. 1997, Inger et al. 1999) and Phong Nha-Ke Bang National Parks (Luu et al. 2014). A number of other additional protected areas are included in parts of the species' predicted range; it is very likely represented in some of these also. 

Research Needed
Addressing the lack of data is the first step towards ensuring this species' long-term persistence; further research on its true distribution, threats, the size and trends of its population, and rates of harvest would inform conservation decisions.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Theloderma corticale. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T59033A87476136. . Downloaded on 26 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided