Map_thumbnail_large_font

Theloderma asperum 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Rhacophoridae

Scientific Name: Theloderma asperum
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1886)
Synonym(s):
Ixalus asper Boulenger, 1886
Rhacophorus asperrimus Ahl, 1927
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (7 July 2014). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species is sometimes confused with Philautus albopunctatus (M.W.N. Lau pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Lau, M.W.N., Ermi, Z., van Dijk, P.P., Ming, L., Dutta, S., Bordoloi, S. & Borah, M.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Longrui and Diwangling in Guangxi, China, and from a thin strip of forest along the border of Arunachal Pradesh and Assam States in India, to Myanmar through Thailand (Taylor 1962), Lao People's Democratic Republic (Stuart 1999), Viet Nam (Orlov 1997), Peninsular Malaysia (Berry 1975), the Cardamom Mountains of Cambodia (Ohler et al. 2002) and Sumatra, Indonesia. It occurs up to 1,400 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cambodia; China; India; Indonesia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is rarely encountered, probably because of its cryptic lifestyle. Occasional small accumulations occur at breeding sites.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits tropical and subtropical forests. It is usually encountered on low vegetation or tree stumps but may spend most of its life in water-filled tree cavities (Orlov 1997). It breeds in tree holes, small rainwater pools or water-filled containers.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to the species is the loss of its forest habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species includes several protected areas.

Citation: Lau, M.W.N., Ermi, Z., van Dijk, P.P., Ming, L., Dutta, S., Bordoloi, S. & Borah, M. 2016. Theloderma asperum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59031A86241488. . Downloaded on 29 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided