Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhacophorus rufipes 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Rhacophoridae

Scientific Name: Rhacophorus rufipes Inger, 1966
Common Name(s):
English Malaysian Flying Frog, Red-legged Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2018-03-09
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Iskandar, D., Das, I., Lakim, M., Mediyansyah, Munir, M., Kamsi, M., Mumpuni, Yambun, P., Stuebing, R., Inger, R.F. & Pui, Y.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Neam, K., Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population. However, since this species depends on undisturbed forest habitat and there is ongoing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat is declining due to widespread forest loss within its range, its population should be monitored.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has a patchy distribution throughout Borneo in Sarawak (Malaysia), Sabah (Malaysia), Brunei Darussalam, and Kalimantan (Indonesia), below 300 m asl. In Sarawak, it is known from the type locality five miles north of Labang, Fourth Division, and Nanga Tekalit, Mengiong River (Inger 1966), Gunung Mulu National Park (Haas et al. 2012), Lanjak Entimau Wildlife Sanctuary, and Gunung Penrissen (at 950 m asl; Mohd-Azlan et al. 2016). In Kalimantan, it occurs at scattered sites in West and Central Kalimantan Provinces, including Sebadak Raya Village, Ketapang District and Gunung Tarak Protected Forest, Ketapang District (Mediyansyah pers. comm. May 2017). It also occurs in Ulu Temburong National Park in Brunei Darussalam (Grafe and Keller 2008). The record from Danum Valley Field Centre in Sabah (Sheridan et al. 2012) needs to be verified through additional surveys and taxonomic studies (P. Yambun pers. comm. January 2018).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia (Kalimantan); Malaysia (Sabah, Sarawak)
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):950
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is locally abundant at some sites.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in primary and secondary lowland rainforest, and at forest edges. It breeds in water by larval development in shallow, rainwater-filled ditches (I. Das pers. comm. March 2018). Eggs are deposited in foam nests attached to leaves, branches, or roots overhanging the surface of the water (Haas et al. 2012). Specimens were attracted to artificial ponds during a study in Kuala Belalong Field Studies Centre in Ulu Temburong National Park (Grafe and Keller 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

The principal threat to the species is rapid clear-cutting of lowland tropical rainforest in forest concession land and for oil palm plantations (Indonesia Red List Assessment Workshop May 2017). It occurs in two well-protected and well-managed areas in Sarawak (I. Das. pers. comm. March 2018) and one in Brunei (Grafe and Keller 2008). The area of Penrissen, Sarawak has a long history of agriculture, especially rice, although rubber and pepper are also grown in all except the steepest terrain (Mohd-Azlan et al. 2016). Major development projects commenced in the Gunung Penrissen area in the last decade, with the view of promoting ecotourism and golf-tourism (Mohd-Azlan et al. 2016). In the Upper Baleh area, there is a hydro-electric dam development that is planned to begin in 2018 and may pose a threat to this species (I. Das pers. comm. March 2018).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It has been reported from Lanjak Entimau Wildlife Sanctuary and Gunung Mulu National Park in Sarawak, Ulu Temburong National Park in Brunei, and Gunung Tarak Protected Forest in Kalimantan. Its presence in Danum Valley Conservation Area needs to be confirmed (P. Yambun pers. comm. January 2018). 

Conservation Needed
Expansion of effective preservation of lowland rainforest and continued management of existing protected areas is essential for the conservation of this species.

Research Needed
Further research on this species' distribution, population size and trends is recommended.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2018. Rhacophorus rufipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T59020A114926239. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided