Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Rhacophoridae

Scientific Name: Rhacophorus prominanus
Species Authority: Smith, 1924
Common Name(s):
English Malayan Flying Frog
Rhacophorus tunkui Kiew, 1987
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (7 July 2014). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: We follow Harvey et al. (2002) by including records of Rhacophorus dulitensis Boulenger, 1892 from Sumatra in R. prominanus, and in considering R. tunkui Kiew, 1987 to be a synonym of R. prominanus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jeet Sukumaran, Peter Paul van Dijk, Yodchaiy Chuaynkern, Djoko Iskandar, Norsham Yaakob, Leong Tzi Ming
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been recorded from the foothills and mountains of the Main Range of Peninsular Malaysia at 250-1,100m asl, extending to Pattani, southern Thailand (Taylor, 1962 and Berry, 1975). From Taman Negara and Endau-Rompin (as the synonym R. tunkui Kiew, 1987). It has been recorded from several localities in Sumatra (often under R. dulitensis), Indonesia. There are questionable records from Nias (Grandison, 1972), Indonesia (D. Iskandar pers. comm.). It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest, especially in areas between known sites.
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia; Malaysia; Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is encountered in diffuse concentrations in most areas of intact rainforest that have been surveyed in Peninsular Malaysia. However, known historic populations in Malaysia (e.g. Gombak-Berry, 1975) have apparently disappeared (P.P. van Dijk pers. obs. 2000 to 2001). It is reported to be uncommon in Sumatra (as R. dulitensis).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: All records of this species are from closed-canopy rainforest at low to medium altitudes. It makes foam nests and breeds in small forest rain pools and puddles, including the beds of intermittent streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Relatively large areas of appropriate forest habitat remain in the species' range, but few of these areas are truly secure from future logging options and pervasive impacts such as fragmentation (and habitat drying) by roads, drains along roads, power line clearings and reservoirs.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Safeguarding the intact survival of substantial areas of forest, covering the full altitudinal gradient, in Malaysia's Main Range would be the main conservation priority for the species and the peninsular herpetofauna. It has been recorded (as R. tunkui) in the Endau-Rompin National Park and Taman Negara National Park, of Peninsular Malaysia, and it is present in protected areas on Sumatra.

Citation: Jeet Sukumaran, Peter Paul van Dijk, Yodchaiy Chuaynkern, Djoko Iskandar, Norsham Yaakob, Leong Tzi Ming. 2004. Rhacophorus prominanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59015A11868932. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided