Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhacophorus pardalis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhacophorus pardalis
Species Authority: Günther, 1859
Synonym(s):
Rhacophorus rizali Boettger, 1899
Taxonomic Notes: Taxonomic revision of this species is needed, particularly of the Philippine populations.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Arvin Diesmos, Angel Alcala, Rafe Brown, Leticia Afuang, Genevieve Gee, Jeet Sukumaran, Norsham Yaakob, Leong Tzi Ming, Yodchaiy Chuaynkern, Kumthorn Thirakhupt, Indraneil Das, Djoko Iskandar, Mumpuni, Robert Inger, Robert Stuebing, Paul Yambun, Maklarin Lakim
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from several localities in Peninsular Malaysia (and Pulau Tiga Island) and is widespread in Sumatra (including Siberut and Sipora), Borneo (Brunei, Indonesia and Malaysia), and the Philippines (Mindanao, Negros, Bohol and Luzon). It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest, especially in areas between known sites. It has been recorded up to 1,015m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia; Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally common in intact forest and forest edge but patchily distributed and activity patterns are temporally variable. It can form moderate-sized breeding aggregations.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is an inhabitant of primary and secondary rainforest. It breeds at swampy forest pools. It is widely distributed through the forest, probably in higher strata, and descends to the shrub layer and forms breeding aggregations around rain pools, even at the edge of forest.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The most important threat to this species is logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes several protected areas. Prevention of further deforestation is the most important conservation measure.

Citation: Arvin Diesmos, Angel Alcala, Rafe Brown, Leticia Afuang, Genevieve Gee, Jeet Sukumaran, Norsham Yaakob, Leong Tzi Ming, Yodchaiy Chuaynkern, Kumthorn Thirakhupt, Indraneil Das, Djoko Iskandar, Mumpuni, Robert Inger, Robert Stuebing, Paul Yambun, Maklarin Lakim 2004. Rhacophorus pardalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided