Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhacophorus georgii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhacophorus georgii
Species Authority: Roux, 1904
Common Name(s):
English Tuwa Flying Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Iskandar, D. & Mumpuni
Reviewer(s): Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Stuart, S.N.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The type locality of this species is Tua Palutal, in Sulawesi, Indonesia, but this place cannot be located. Recent collections come from Buton Island in Indonesia. This species is confined to altitudes below 700 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia (Sulawesi)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It has been recorded as recently as 2002, and is considered rare on Buton Island.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is confined to lowland forest, and can probably also live in somewhat disturbed forest. Females have been found to contain 29–108 eggs (Gillespie et al. 2007). Foamy egg masses are attached to the trunks of trees, 1–3 cm above water-filled tree cavities and tadpoles have been found in these water-filled cavities (Gillespie et al. 2007).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is little information on direct threats to this species, but it is likely to be affected by habitat loss arising from smallholder farming and small-scale subsistence collection of wood.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It probably occurs in Rawa Aopa Natural Reserve on Sulawesi.

Citation: Iskandar, D. & Mumpuni 2009. Rhacophorus georgii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided