Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhacophorus zhaojuensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhacophorus zhaojuensis
Species Authority: Wu and Zheng, 1994
Synonym(s):
Polypedates zhaojuensis (Wu and Zheng, 1994)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Wu Guanfu, Zheng Zhong Hua
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its Extent of Occurrence is probably not much greater than 20,000 km2, and the extent and quality of its habitat are probably declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to southern Sichuan Province and Lichuan County in Hubei Province, China. It is likely to occur more widely than current records suggest. It has been recorded from 2,000-3,150m asl.
Countries:
Native:
China
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very common species within its restricted range.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits hilly areas, and probably lives in forests and breeds in still water habitats such as pools and ponds.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is habitat loss and degradation, in particular due to farming of livestock.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if it occurs in any protected areas.

Citation: Wu Guanfu, Zheng Zhong Hua 2004. Rhacophorus zhaojuensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided