Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhacophorus omeimontis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhacophorus omeimontis
Species Authority: (Stejneger, 1924)
Synonym(s):
Polypedates omeimontis Stejneger, 1924

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Wu Guanfu, Zhao Wenge
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Sichuan, Guizhou, Hunan, Hubei and Guangxi Provinces in central and southern China. It has been recorded from 700-2,000m asl.
Countries:
Native:
China
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is quite a common species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits forests and sometimes farmland, and breeds in still-water habitats such as pools and ponds.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Agriculture and logging are major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A number of protected areas are within the range of this species.

Citation: Wu Guanfu, Zhao Wenge 2004. Rhacophorus omeimontis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided