Map_thumbnail_large_font

Polypedates macrotis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Polypedates macrotis
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1891)
Synonym(s):
Polypedates linki Taylor, 1922
Rhacophorus alticola Ahl, 1931
Taxonomic Notes: This species might comprise a complex of closely related taxa. It is sometimes placed in the genus Rhacophorus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Arvin Diesmos, Angel Alcala, Rafe Brown, Leticia Afuang, Genevieve Gee, Jeet Sukumaran, Norsham Yaakob, Leong Tzi Ming, Yodchaiy Chuaynkern, Kumthorn Thirakhupt, Indraneil Das, Djoko Iskandar, Mumpuni, Robert Inger, Robert Stuebing, Paul Yambun, Maklarin Lakim
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2000 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Peninsular Malaysia and Thailand, Sumatra (including Mentawai and Natunas), most of Borneo, and southwestern Philippines. It has been recorded up to 1,250m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia; Philippines; Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally abundant in appropriate habitat.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It generally inhabits primary forest and edge areas. It breeds in rain pools, ditches, and builds foam nests.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is not subject to any significant threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Arvin Diesmos, Angel Alcala, Rafe Brown, Leticia Afuang, Genevieve Gee, Jeet Sukumaran, Norsham Yaakob, Leong Tzi Ming, Yodchaiy Chuaynkern, Kumthorn Thirakhupt, Indraneil Das, Djoko Iskandar, Mumpuni, Robert Inger, Robert Stuebing, Paul Yambun, Maklarin Lakim 2004. Polypedates macrotis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided