Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Polypedates leucomystax 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Rhacophoridae

Scientific Name: Polypedates leucomystax
Species Authority: (Gravenhorst, 1829)
Common Name(s):
English Common Tree Frog, Four-lined Tree Frog, White-lipped Tree Frog
Synonym(s):
Polypedates rugosus Duméril & Bibron, 1841
Polypedates teraiensis (Dubois, 1987 "1986")
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (7 July 2014). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: Polypedates leucomystax represents a complex of poorly known cryptic species. Until a comprehensive taxonomic revision of the Polypedates leucomystax complex is undertaken, we follow Orlov et al. (2001) in restricting Polypedates megacephalus to populations north of the Red River of Viet Nam, and we consider populations south of the Red River, including those western Yunnan (China) to refer to P. leucomystax (with the exception of a few recent records from northeastern India).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Diesmos, A.C., Alcala, A., Brown, R., Afuang, L.E., Gee, G., Sukumaran, J., Yaakob, N., Ming, L., Chuaynkern, Y., Thirakhupt, K., Das, I., Iskandar, D., Mumpuni, Inger, R.F., Stuebing, R., Yambun, P. & Lakim, M.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs throughout northeast India and Bangladesh, it is marginal in Nepal, and possibly occurs in Bhutan (although this requires confirmation). It is considered here to be present in western Yunnan, China. It also occurs throughout most of mainland southeast Asia, including islands large (e.g. Phuket (Frith 1977) and Singapore (Lim and Lim 1992, Ming 2000)) and small (e.g. vegetated rocks off Tioman and Redang), and is widespread (and introduced) throughout the Philippines, and is present in Borneo, Mentawai, Sumatra, Java, Sulawesi, Bali, Lombok, Natuna Islands, Anambas Islands, Sumbawa, Sumba, Flores, Timor and is introduced to Papua (not mapped here). It also is found in China. It is introduced to Japan and is found in Okinawajima, Tonakijima, Kurimajima, Miyakojima, Iejima, Iheyajima, Izenajima, Sesokojima and Yabuchijima. It is found up to 1,500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bangladesh; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China; India; Indonesia (Bali, Jawa, Kalimantan, Lesser Sunda Is., Maluku, Papua - Introduced, Sulawesi, Sumatera); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Nepal; Philippines; Singapore; Thailand; Viet Nam
Introduced:
Japan
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is abundant and common throughout its range.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a very adaptable opportunist and commensal, occurring from beach vegetation through all manner of human habitats (such as agricultural areas, ditches, artificial ponds and lakes, gardens, even in houses) and natural edge habitats to closed primary forest. It appears to be dependent on human activities to create suitable habitats. There might be separation among habitat axes among the component species in the leucomystax complex.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is not subjected to any significant degree of disturbance, which could threaten its survival. Presumably heavy application of pesticides around houses might pose threats to local subpopulations. It is sometimes found in the international pet trade but at levels that do not currently constitute a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The main conservation issue is the cryptic diversity within the species complex as some of the hidden taxa might be of conservation concern, but reliable recognition needs to be established before conservation strategies can be formulated.

Citation: Diesmos, A.C., Alcala, A., Brown, R., Afuang, L.E., Gee, G., Sukumaran, J., Yaakob, N., Ming, L., Chuaynkern, Y., Thirakhupt, K., Das, I., Iskandar, D., Mumpuni, Inger, R.F., Stuebing, R., Yambun, P. & Lakim, M. 2016. Polypedates leucomystax. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T58953A86477485. . Downloaded on 27 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided