Map_thumbnail_large_font

Raorchestes viridis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Raorchestes viridis
Species Authority: (Manamendra-Arachchi & Pethiyagoda, 2005)
Synonym(s):
Philautus viridis Manamendra-Arachchi & Pethiyagoda, 2005
Pseudophilautus viridis (Manamendra-Arachchi & Pethiyagoda, 2005)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Rohan Pethiyagoda
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, and its Area of Occupancy is less than 500 km2, all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in the Central Hill Country of Sri Lanka.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to a small part of the Central Hill Country of Sri Lanka, and has been recorded from Agra Bopath (at 1,555m asl) and Ambewela (at 1,830m asl) (Manamendra-Arachchi and Pethiyagoda 2005). It might occur more widely than current records suggest.
Countries:
Native:
Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an uncommon species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in both open and closed-canopy vegetation, including cloud forests and adjacent anthropogenic habitats. They have been observed 1-5m above ground, perched on leaves and twigs on shrubs, in the forest understorey. In closed-canopy habitats, it inhabits the top stratum (Manamendra-Arachchi and Pethiyagoda 2005). It breeds by direct development and is not dependent on water. The female excavates a deep hole in the forest floor where the eggs are then deposited.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat of this species is gradually declining due to encroachment by tea cultivation and human settlements, and it is particularly sensitive to the removal of the humus layer where it lays its eggs. It is probably also threatened by agro-chemicals.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not found in any protected areas, making the protection of its forest habitat an urgent priority.

Citation: Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Rohan Pethiyagoda 2004. Raorchestes viridis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided