Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudophilautus simba

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudophilautus simba
Species Authority: (Manamendra-Arachchi & Pethiyagoda, 2005)
Synonym(s):
Philautus simba Manamendra-Arachchi & Pethiyagoda, 2005

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-08-20
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Angulo, A.
Contributor(s): Manamendra-Arachchi, K., Meegaskumbura, M. & Pethiyagoda, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Nowakowski , J.
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) and its area of occupancy (AOO) are estimated to be 2 km2, all individuals are in a single threat-defined location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in southwestern Sri Lanka.
History:
2004 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Sinharaja area of southwestern Sri Lanka, where it is known only form the type locality at the Morningside Forest Reserve (Manamendra-Arachchi and Pethiyagoda 2005). Morningside is located near Rakwana, on the eastern side of the Sinharaja World Heritage Site. The species was recorded at an elevation of 1,060 m asl. It is probably restricted to this area, which is comprised of a single large forest remnant embedded in a vast deforested matrix. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be 2 km2, which is also taken as a proxy for area of occupancy (AOO).

 


Countries:
Native:
Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

It is considered to be a rare species. A recent survey produced observations of four individuals over a two-hour period (M. Meegaskumbura pers. comm. 2014). There are no data to indicate population declines.

 

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is essentially a ground-dwelling, leaf-litter species, found in closed-canopy montane forest, and forest fragments within cardamom plantations. It is not found in areas with little or no canopy cover (Meegaskumbura et al. 2012). It breeds by direct development and is not dependent on water.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

It is threatened by habitat loss due to agricultural encroachment (especially for tea and cardamom cultivation), fires, illegal gemstone mining and logging, and human settlement (Surasinghe and Jayaratne 2006). It is also at risk from agrochemical pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is found in the Morningside Forest Reserve; however, while Morningside itself belongs to the Forest Department, it has not yet been assured a permanent conservation status (Janzen and Bopage 2011, R. Pethiyagoda pers. comm. 2014). There is still pressure from land use within the reserve; a tea-cardamom plantation operates at the centre of the reserve and there is illegal clearing of understory to establish small parcels for cardamom cultivation (R. Pethiyagoda pers. comm. 2014). There is need for improved protection of the area, and incorporation of Morningside into the contiguous Sinharaja World Heritage Site would help prevent future loss of remaining forest habitat (R. Pethiyagoda pers. comm. 2014). Research is also needed to better understand its life history, population status and current threats.

 


Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2014. Pseudophilautus simba. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided