Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudophilautus rus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudophilautus rus
Species Authority: (Manamendra-Arachchi & Pethiyagoda, 2005)
Synonym(s):
Philautus rus Manamendra-Arachchi & Pethiyagoda, 2005

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Rohan Pethiyagoda
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened, because although the species is abundant within its small range, and might not be declining, its extent of occurrence ismuch than 5,000 km2, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the vicinity of Kandy and Peredeniya, from 500-800m asl, in central Sri Lanka, although it might occur more widely (Manamendra-Arachchi and Pethiyagoda 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is very common in a variety of habitats.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives up to two metres above the ground on leaves in the understorey of moist evergreen forest; it also occurs in heavily degraded forest and even in rural gardens in the suburbs of Kandy. This species breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is potentially at risk from agro-chemical pollution, and perhaps also very severe habitat clearance.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known to occur in any protected areas.

Citation: Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Rohan Pethiyagoda 2004. Pseudophilautus rus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided