Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudophilautus pleurotaenia

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudophilautus pleurotaenia
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1904)
Synonym(s):
Philautus pleurotaenia Bossuyt & Dubois, 2001
Rhacophorus pleurotaenia Boulenger, 1904
Taxonomic Notes: This species is known only from the holotype which has been misplaced. The type description is not detailed enough to determine whether this species is still extant.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Sushil Dutta, Anslem de Silva
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2 and its Area of Occupancy is less than 500 km2, all individuals are in fewer than five location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in central Sri Lanka.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was until recently known only from the lost type specimen that was collected from Kandy in central Sri Lanka. However, there are doubts as to whether or not this is the correct collection site. In recent years, additional specimens have been collected that appear to be this species in the Kandy area, from Nawalapitiya and Gannoruwa at around 684m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It appears to be an uncommon species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Its habitat requirements are poorly known, but it has been collected perched on a Syzygium bush about 2m above ground, at the edge of moist evergreen forest. Its adaptability to secondary habitats is not known, though it is unlikely to occur in severely disturbed habitats. It presumably breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is probably affected by habitat loss due to farming, collection of firewood, timber extraction, and expanding human settlements, as well as pollution by agro-chemicals.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in the Gannoruwa Forest Reserve.

Citation: Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Sushil Dutta, Anslem de Silva 2004. Pseudophilautus pleurotaenia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided