Map_thumbnail_large_font

Kurixalus odontotarsus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Kurixalus odontotarsus
Species Authority: (Ye & Fei, 1993)
Synonym(s):
Philautus odontotarsus Ye and Fei, 1993
Taxonomic Notes: This species might be a synonym of Kurixalus verrucosus (Ohler et al. 2000).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Michael Wai Neng Lau, Yang Datong
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from 250-1,500 m altitude in southern and southwestern China in Xizang, Yunnan, Guizhou, Hainan, Guangxi and Guangdong Provinces, as well as in Lao Cai and Ha Giang Provinces, Viet Nam. It presumably occurs in other neighbouring countries.
Countries:
Native:
China; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is very common in Hainan (Lu Shunqin pers. comm.)
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits forests and shrublands. It breeds in ditches and temporary pools.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Agriculture and logging are probably impacting its habitat when these are carried out too intensively.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Many protected areas in the region supports this species.

Citation: Michael Wai Neng Lau, Yang Datong 2004. Kurixalus odontotarsus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided