Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudophilautus nemus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudophilautus nemus
Species Authority: (Manamendra-Arachchi & Pethiyagoda, 2005)
Synonym(s):
Philautus nemus Manamendra-Arachchi & Pethiyagoda, 2005

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Rohan Pethiyagoda
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 100 km2 and its Area of Occupancy is less than 10 km2, all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in southwestern Sri Lanka.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is only known from Haycock Hill (Hiniduma) Forest Reserve (06° 20'N; 80° 18'E) in south-western Sri Lanka, at 660m asl (Manamendra-Arachchi and Pethiyagoda 2005). It seems to be restricted to the type locality.
Countries:
Native:
Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known only from the type specimen and is believed to be a very rare species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The type specimen was found in closed-canopy forest on a wet rock. It presumably breeds by direct development and is not dependent on water.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is habitat loss due to the encroachment of tea plantations. It is probably also affected by agro-chemicals.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Haycock Hill-Hiniduma Forest Reserve; however, this reserve is in need of better management to ensure the persistence of this species.

Citation: Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Rohan Pethiyagoda 2004. Pseudophilautus nemus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided