Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudophilautus microtympanum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudophilautus microtympanum
Species Authority: (Günther, 1858)
Synonym(s):
Philautus microtympanum Dubois, 1987 "1986"
Polypedates microtympanum Günther, 1858
Taxonomic Notes: This species is sometimes placed in the genus Rhacophorus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Anslem de Silva, Deepthi Wickramasinghe
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2 and its Area of Occupancy is less than 500 km2, all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in the Central Hills of Sri Lanka.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Central Hills of Sri Lanka at elevations of 1,555-2,135m asl. There are records from Agra Bopath and Horton Plains (Manamendra-Arachchi and Pethiyagoda 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Anslem de Silva (pers. comm.) reports that the population in the Horton Plains National Park may occur at a density of around 62,000 individuals per km², which suggests that the species is abundant where it occurs.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits both closed and open canopy habitats, including grasslands. Most sub-adults and juveniles were found in grassland and disturbed habitats, while mature males and larger females were usually found in closed-canopy habitats. Adults have been observed perched on branches 0.5-3.5m above ground (Manamendra-Arachchi and Pethiyagoda 2005). It breeds by direct development, and the eggs are deposited in humus.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are habitat loss, through the commercial harvesting of timber (clear-cutting) and firewood collection, agrochemical pollution, and the desiccation of habitat through periods of drought. In Horton Plains National Park, forest fires and dieback of mature trees are also threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from Horton Plains National Park, Agra Bopath Forest Reserve and Hakgala Strict Nature Reserve.

Citation: Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Anslem de Silva, Deepthi Wickramasinghe 2004. Pseudophilautus microtympanum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided