Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gracixalus medogensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Gracixalus medogensis
Species Authority: (Ye & Hu, 1984)
Synonym(s):
Philautus medogensis Ye & Hu, 1984

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Fei Liang, Michael Wai Neng Lau
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from Medog County in southern Xizang Autonomous Region, China, at 1,500m asl.
Countries:
Native:
China
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Only one specimen has ever been collected.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species was collected from the leaf of a shrub at the edge of a lake, in which it might possibly breed.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information on threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its one known location is within a national nature reserve.

Citation: Fei Liang, Michael Wai Neng Lau 2004. Gracixalus medogensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided