Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudophilautus malcolmsmithi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudophilautus malcolmsmithi
Species Authority: (Ahl, 1927)
Synonym(s):
Philautus malcolmsmithi Manamendra-Arachchi & Pethiyagoda, 2005
Rhacophorus malcolmsmithi Ahl, 1927
Taxonomic Notes: We consider this species to be distinct from Philautus leucorhinus following Manamendra-Arachchi and Pethiyagoda (2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Anslem de Silva
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Extinct because it has not been recorded for at least 70 years, and extensive searches over the last ten years have failed to locate this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is an extinct Sri Lankan endemic, known only from the type locality of "Ceylon" (Manamendra-Arachchi and Pethiyagoda 2005). It is not possible to produce a distribution map for this species because the type locality is too imprecise.
Countries:
Regionally extinct:
Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is known only from the holotype specimen. There have been no sightings for over 70 years and the species is now believed to be extinct. Recent, extensive field surveys of the amphibian fauna of Sri Lanka have not rediscovered this frog.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The habitat requirements of this species are not known. It presumably bred by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The cause of the species' extinction is not known, but presumably habitat loss was a contributing factor to its demise.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has not been recorded from any protected areas.

Citation: Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Anslem de Silva 2004. Pseudophilautus malcolmsmithi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided