Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudophilautus lunatus 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Rhacophoridae

Scientific Name: Pseudophilautus lunatus
Species Authority: (Manamendra-Arachchi & Pethiyagoda, 2005)
Synonym(s):
Philautus lunatus Manamendra-Arachchi & Pethiyagoda, 2005
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (7 July 2014). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-08-20
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Angulo, A.
Contributor(s): Manamendra-Arachchi, K., Meegaskumbura, M. & Pethiyagoda, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Nowakowski , J.
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated at 28 km2, all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat at Morningside and the Handapan Ella Plains, Sri Lanka.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from one threat-defined area that includes the Morningside Forest Reserve and adjacent Handapan Ella Plains, near Suriyakanda, at 1,270 m asl, and in the eastern part of the Sinharaja World Heritage Site in southwestern Sri Lanka (Manamendra-Arachchi and Pethiyagoda 2005). It is probably restricted to this area, which is comprised of a single large forest remnant. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be 28 km2.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Sri Lanka
Number of Locations: 1
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1270
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1270
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally considered to be a rare species. A recent survey produced observations of four individuals over a four-hour period (M. Meegaskumbura pers. comm. 2014). There are no data to suggest population declines.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The holotype was collected perched on the leaf of a cardamom plant in a forested area, about one metre above ground, in the early evening. It presumably breeds by direct development and is not dependent on water.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is habitat loss and degradation, particularly the loss of canopy trees from tea and cardamom cultivation and in part due to illegal gemstone mining. It is probably also adversely affected by agro-chemical run-off.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in the eastern part of the Sinharaja World Heritage Site, the largest remnant of Sri Lanka's forests, and inscribed in 1988. It also occurs in the contiguous Morningside Forest Reserve. Morningside receives some level of government protection, but is not an official conservation area (R. Pethiyagoda pers. comm. 2014). While the government has purchased much of the land around Morningside, there is still pressure from land use within the reserve; a tea/cardamom plantation operates at the centre of the reserve and there is illegal clearing of understory to establish small parcels for cardamom cultivation (R. Pethiyagoda pers. comm. 2014). There is need for improved protection of the area, and incorporation of Morningside into the contiguous Sinharaja World Heritage Site would help prevent future loss of remaining forest habitat (R. Pethiyagoda pers. comm. 2014). Research is needed to better understand its life history, population status and current threats.


Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2014. Pseudophilautus lunatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T58866A60785680. . Downloaded on 28 June 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided