Map_thumbnail_large_font

Raorchestes griet

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Raorchestes griet
Species Authority: (Bossuyt, 2002)
Synonym(s):
Philatus sp. nov. 'Munnar 2'
Philautus griet Bossuyt, 2002
Pseudophilautus griet (Bossuyt, 2002)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): S.D. Biju
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 100 km2, all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
History:
2004 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species appears to be restricted to one locality: Munnar, in the southern Western Ghats of India, where it has been recorded from 1,500m asl.
Countries:
Native:
India
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally abundant.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is an arboreal species, found commonly in montane forest, and in secondary growth close to shola forest, but can also be found in tea plantations (although it is doubtful that populations can persist in these areas). It breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is habitat fragmentation due to tea and eucalyptus plantations, and it is unlikely to be able to survive in the face of extensive habitat loss.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected areas, and habitat protection is urgently required.

Citation: S.D. Biju 2004. Raorchestes griet. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided