Philautus garo 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Rhacophoridae

Scientific Name: Philautus garo
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1919)
Common Name(s):
English Garo Hills Bubble-nest Frog, Garo Hills Bush Frog
Ixalus garo Boulenger, 1919
Rhacophorus garo (Boulenger, 1919)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Annemarie Ohler, Saibal Sengupta, Debjani Roy
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Vulnerable, because its Extent of Occurrence of less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been recorded from the Garo Hills in Assam and Meghalaya, and from Dzulake in Nagaland, India. It is a lowland species found at elevations of 90-500m asl. It probably occurs more widely, in particular in areas between known sites.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is considered to be rare within its restricted range.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is associated with bushy areas close to perennial streams, in moist tropical forest. Breeding presumably takes place by direct development, although this requires confirmation.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is habitat loss due to commercial logging (clear-cutting).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known whether or not it occurs in any protected areas, but it might occur in Puliebadze Wildlife Sanctuary. Improved habitat protection at sites at which this species is known to occur is needed.

Citation: Annemarie Ohler, Saibal Sengupta, Debjani Roy. 2004. Philautus garo. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58846A11849059. . Downloaded on 24 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided