Map_thumbnail_large_font

Raorchestes flaviventris

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Raorchestes flaviventris
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1882)
Common Name(s):
English Malabar Bubble-nest Frog, Yellow-bellied Bush Frog
Synonym(s):
Ixalus flaviventris Boulenger, 1882
Philautus flaviventris (Boulenger, 1882)
Philautus hassanensis (Boulenger, 1882)
Pseudophilautus flaviventris (Boulenger, 1882)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): S.D. Biju, Sushil Dutta, Karthikeyan Vasudevan, S.P. Vijayakumar, Chelmala Srinivasulu,
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the non-specific type locality of "Malabar" (Boulenger 1882) in the Western Ghats of India.
Countries:
Native:
India
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known only from the type series, collected in 1882, so its current population status is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It was collected in 'hill forest', although nothing else is known about its biology or ecology. It is presumed to breed by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no direct information on threats to this species, although there is possibly some habitat loss taking place, as a result of the conversion of forest to agricultural land, that could be a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Surveys are urgently needed to locate populations of this species.

Citation: S.D. Biju, Sushil Dutta, Karthikeyan Vasudevan, S.P. Vijayakumar, Chelmala Srinivasulu, 2004. Raorchestes flaviventris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided