Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudophilautus femoralis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudophilautus femoralis
Species Authority: (Günther, 1864)
Synonym(s):
Ixalus femoralis Günther, 1864
Ixalus fergasonii Günther, 1876
Ixalus pulchellus Günther, 1872
Philautus femoralis Inger In Frost, 1985
Taxonomic Notes: Specimens refered to this species from Ponmudi and surroundings in India, are now included in the newly described species, Philautus sp. nov. 'Ponmudi Hills' (S.D. Biju pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Rohan Pethiyagoda, S.D. Biju
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, and its Area of Occupancy is less than 500 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in southwestern Sri Lanka.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to tropical montane forests in central and southern Sri Lanka between 1,060 and 2,135m asl. There are records from Horton Plains, Agra Bopath, Corbett's Gap (southern Knuckles Range), Handapan Ella Plains and Morningside (see Manamendra-Arachchi and Pethiyagoda 2005; Meegaskumbura and Manamendra-Arachchi 2005). It is likely to occur more widely, especially in intervening areas between known sites.
Countries:
Native:
Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a rare species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is arboreal, and associated with the understorey of tropical moist montane evergreen forest. Individuals are found on, or under, leaves. It is very sensitive to any disturbance of its habitat. Breeding takes place via direct development, with the eggs attached to the underside of leaves.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is the conversion of native forest to cultivated areas (including tea and cardamom estates), dieback of mature trees, fires, and droughts (especially in Horton Plains); land pollution from agrochemicals is an additional threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in the Knuckles Forest Reserve, Horton Plain National Park and the Sinharaja World Heritage Site.

Citation: Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Rohan Pethiyagoda, S.D. Biju 2004. Pseudophilautus femoralis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided