Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Rhacophoridae

Scientific Name: Philautus dubius
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1882)
Common Name(s):
English Darjeeling Bubble-nest Frog, Boulenger's Tree Frog, Günther's Micro Tree Frog
Ixalus jerdonii Günther, 1876
Rhacophorus dubius Boulenger, 1882
Taxonomic Notes: This species might belong in the genus Rhacophorus, not Philautus (Bossuyt and Dubois 2001).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Sushil Dutta, Annemarie Ohler, Saibal Sengupta
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality in north-eastern India, although there is confusion over whether or not this refers to Darjeeling in West Bengal State, or Khasis in Meghalaya State. It is therefore not possible to attempt to produce a distribution map for this species until this confusion is resolved. This species was reportedly recorded from 1,000-1,500m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Nothing is known regarding its population status, except that the type specimen is reported to have come from a very restricted locality.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Nothing conclusive is known about the habitat or ecology of this species. Its breeding is unknown, and could be by either larval development or direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species remain unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known whether or not this species occurs in any protected areas.

Citation: Sushil Dutta, Annemarie Ohler, Saibal Sengupta. 2004. Philautus dubius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58837A11848118. . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided