Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudophilautus decoris 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Rhacophoridae

Scientific Name: Pseudophilautus decoris
Species Authority: (Manamendra-Arachchi & Pethiyagoda, 2005)
Synonym(s):
<i> Philautus decoris</i> Manamendra-Arachchi & Pethiyagoda, 2005
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: Named as Philautus decoris by Manamendra-Arachchi and Pethiyagoda in 2005, the genus has been revised and replaced with Pseudophilautus by Li et al. in 2009.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-03-03
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Meegaskumbura, M. & Wickramasinghe, L.J.M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Garollo, E.
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 49 km2, all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat around Morningside Forest Reserve in southern Sri Lanka.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is only known from Morningside Forest Reserve, near Rakwana in the Sinharaja area, southwestern Sri Lanka, at 1,060 m asl (Manamendra-Arachchi and Pethiyagoda 2005, M. Meegaskambura and M. Wickramasinghe pers. comm. 2016). Previous records of this species from Pituwala are now assigned to its sister species, Pseudophilautus mittermeieri (M. Meegaskambura and M. Wickramasinghe pers. comm. 2016). Its extent of occurrence is 49 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Sri Lanka
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):1060
Upper elevation limit (metres):1060
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is little information on its population size and trend. However, it is likely to be a rare species and population decline was observed in 2011 (Meegaskumbura et al. 2012).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs with patchy distribution in closed-canopy forest and cardamom plantations within forest, usually close to water and above 900 m asl (Manamendra-Arachchi and Pethiyagoda 2005, M. Meegaskambura pers. comm. 2016). Adult males have been observed at night, vocalizing while perched on low shrubs, 0.3-2 m above ground (Manamendra-Arachchi and Pethiyagoda 2005). This species breeds by direct development, it is not dependent upon water and eggs are laid in deep holes in the ground excavated by the females. Froglets show adult colouration (Bahir et al. 2005).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is habitat loss due to encroachment by cardamom plantations, expansion of human settlements and firewood collection which lead to deforestation and habitat fragmentation (Bahir et al. 2005, Manamendra-Arachchi and Pethiyagoda 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation actions
This species occurs in the largest remnant of Sri Lanka's forests, the Sinharaja World Heritage Site and UNESCO-MAB Biosphere Reserve, and in forest reserves bordering its eastern margin. A long-term monitoring study has been started a few years ago in the area occupied by this species (Morningside Forest Reserve just to the east of Sinharaja) to restore critically important habitats (Meegaskumbura et al. 2012).

Conservation needed
A long-term monitoring study in Morningside Forest Reserve started a few years ago with the aim of restoring important habitats (i.e. non-establishment of invasive species, reforestation, restoration of connectivity among forest patches) (Meegaskumbura et al. 2012).

Research needed
Studies on its population size, distribution and trends, life history and ecology, and threats are needed.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Pseudophilautus decoris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T58834A89262191. . Downloaded on 22 January 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided