Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudophilautus caeruleus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudophilautus caeruleus
Species Authority: (Manamendra-Arachchi & Pethiyagoda, 2005)
Synonym(s):
Philautus caeruleus Manamendra-Arachchi & Pethiyagoda, 2005

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Rohan Pethiyagoda
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, and its Area of Occupancy is less than 500 km2, all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in the Central Hill Country of Sri Lanka.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Peak Wilderness and the Central Hill Country of south-western Sri Lanka, and has been recorded from 810-1,370m asl. It is currently known from only two sites, but is likely to occur more widely than current records suggest (Manamendra-Arachchi and Pethiyagoda 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a rare species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is terrestrial, and has been observed in closed-canopy habitats, both in disturbed and undisturbed forests. Adults are strictly nocturnal; males have been observed perching on branches of low shrubs 20-50cm above ground (Manamendra-Arachchi and Pethiyagoda 2005). It breeds by direct development, and is not dependent on water. The female excavates a deep hole in the forest floor where the eggs are then deposited.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is some encroachment of the forest habitat of this species, mainly for tea cultivation and firewood collection, and it is potentially at risk from agro-chemicals. The area is also subject to disturbance by visiting pilgrims.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in the Peak Wilderness Sanctuary.

Citation: Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Rohan Pethiyagoda 2004. Pseudophilautus caeruleus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided