Map_thumbnail_large_font

Raorchestes bombayensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Raorchestes bombayensis
Species Authority: (Annandale, 1919)
Synonym(s):
Ixalus bombayensis Annandale, 1919
Philautus bombayensis (Annandale, 1919)
Pseudophilautus bombayensis (Annandale, 1919)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): S.D. Biju, Kartik Shanker, S.P. Vijayakumar, Chelmala Srinivasulu, S. Bhupathy, Anand Padhye
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable, because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2 and its Area of Occupancy is less than 2,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Western Ghats of India in the states of Maharashtra and Karnataka. It was recently reported from Chikmagalur in Karnataka (Bossuyt et al. 2001). It has been recorded from elevations of between 400 and 1,300 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
India
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It can be a common species, but is reported to have declined in the vicinity of Pune town.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is an arboreal species associated with the understorey of tropical moist evergreen forest and shrubland. It is also present in secondary forest disturbed habitats. It breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss as a result of logging, infrastructure development, and disturbance due to touristic activities, is believed to be the main threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded in the Dajipur Wildlife Sanctuary, Radhanagari Wildlife Sanctuary, Bhimasankar Wildlife Sanctuary, and Mahabaleshwar Reserve Forest, all in Maharashtra State. A taxonomic revision of this species is urgently required (S.D. Biju pers. comm.).

Citation: S.D. Biju, Kartik Shanker, S.P. Vijayakumar, Chelmala Srinivasulu, S. Bhupathy, Anand Padhye 2004. Raorchestes bombayensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided