Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudophilautus auratus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudophilautus auratus
Species Authority: (Manamendra-Arachchi & Pethiyagoda, 2005)
Synonym(s):
Philautus auratus Manamendra-Arachchi & Pethiyagoda, 2005

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-08-20
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Angulo, A.
Contributor(s): Manamendra-Arachchi, K., Meegaskumbura, M. & Pethiyagoda, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Nowakowski , J.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be 330 km2, which is also taken as a proxy for area of occupancy (AOO) on the basis that the species is a habitat specialist and confined to forest habitat within an unsuitable land-use matrix. It is considered to occur in two threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in southwestern Sri Lanka.
History:
2004 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the general region of the Sinharaja World Heritage site of southwestern Sri Lanka. Its elevational range is 513-1,270 m asl. It has been recorded from two threat-defined locations: 1) There are records from Morningside Forest Reserve, the nearby Handapan Ella Plains and western Sinharaja near Kudawa (Manamendra-Arachchi and Pethiyagoda 2005), and 2) it was recently observed in the Kanneliya Forest Reserve in the Kanneliya-Dediyagala-Nakiyadeniya complex of southern Sri Lanka, which extends the range beyond the region of the type locality in the Rakwana Massif (Bopage et al. 2011). These locations are geographically distinct and are embedded in a vast deforested matrix; the threat of habitat loss is driven by local factors and differs in intensity among sites. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be 330 km2, which is also taken as a proxy for area of occupancy (AOO) on the basis that the species is a habitat specialist and confined to forest habitat within an unsuitable land-use matrix.   

Countries:
Native:
Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally considered to be a rare species. However, a recent survey produced observations of eight individuals over a two-hour period (M. Meegaskumbura pers. comm. 2014). There are no data to suggest population declines.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found only in closed-canopy rainforest and cloud forests and in cardamom plantations within cloud forests. It is usually found close to streams or marshy areas. Adult males are usually perched about one metre above ground, on understorey shrubs (Manamendra-Arachchi and Pethiyagoda 2005), and it is often encountered perched in leaf clusters of Freycinetia sp. (Bopage et al. 2011). Breeding takes place by direct development and it is not dependent upon water.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by habitat loss due to agricultural encroachment (especially for tea and cardamom cultivation), human settlement and illegal logging. It is also at risk from agrochemical pollution. Forelimb malformations have been observed in this species, possibly attributable to infection or exposure to agrochemicals (de Silva 2011).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in the Sinharaja World Heritage Site (the largest remnant of Sri Lanka's forests), and forest reserves bordering the eastern margin of the World Heritage Site. Much of the species range is encompassed by the Morningside Forest Reserve. This area receives some level of government protection, but is not an official conservation area (R. Pethiyagoda pers. comm. 2014). While the government has purchased much of the land around Morningside, there is still pressure from land use within the reserve; a tea/cardamom plantation operates at the centre of the reserve and there is illegal clearing of understory to establish small parcels for cardamom cultivation (R. Pethiyagoda pers. comm. 2014). There is need for improved protection of the area and incorporation of Morningside into the contiguous Sinharaja World Heritage Site would help prevent future loss of remaining forest habitat (R. Pethiyagoda pers. comm. 2014). It is also known from the Kanneliya Forest Reserve (Bopage et al. 2011). Research is needed into its life history, population status and potential threats.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2014. Pseudophilautus auratus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided