Map_thumbnail_large_font

Philautus aurantium 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Rhacophoridae

Scientific Name: Philautus aurantium
Species Authority: Inger, 1989
Common Name(s):
English Mendolong Bubble-nest Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Robert Inger, Djoko Iskandar, Indraneil Das, Robert Stuebing, Maklarin Lakim, Paul Yambun, Mumpuni
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Area of Occupancy is probably less than 500km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This endemic is known only from western Sabah, in Borneo, Malaysia, at elevations of 750-1,800m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malaysia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is locally abundant in suitable habitat.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It has been found in primary and selectively logged forests, where it calls from shrubs and small trees 2-4m above the ground. Breeding takes place by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss in lowland areas due to clear-cutting, and the forests at one locality, Mount Trus Madi, have already been severely damaged.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in Gunung Kinabalu National Park and the Crocker Range. Strengthened and expanded protection of submontane and montane forests is essential for the long-term survival of this species.

Citation: Robert Inger, Djoko Iskandar, Indraneil Das, Robert Stuebing, Maklarin Lakim, Paul Yambun, Mumpuni. 2004. Philautus aurantium. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58818A11844778. . Downloaded on 27 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided