Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudophilautus asankai

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudophilautus asankai
Species Authority: (Manamendra-Arachchi & Pethiyagoda, 2005)
Synonym(s):
Philautus asankai Manamendra-Arachchi & Pethiyagoda, 2005

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Rohan Pethiyagoda
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, and its Area of Occupancy is less than 500 km2, all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in the Central Hill Country of Sri Lanka.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Central Hill Country of Sri Lanka, and has been recorded from 810-1,830m asl. There are records from Moray, Agra Bopath and Dayagama (Manamendra-Arachchi and Pethiyagoda 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a rare species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in the open canopy of montane forest and anthropgenic habitats. It is a cryptic species; calling adult males are most often seen at night perched high on shrubs, 1.5-3m above the ground (Manamendra-Arachchi and Pethiyagoda 2005). Breeding is by direct development, and is not dependent upon water. The female excavates a deep hole in the forest floor where the eggs are then deposited.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss due to wood extraction, the expansion of tea cultivation, and human settlement; agro-chemical pollution represents an additional threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in the Peak Wilderness Sanctuary.

Citation: Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Rohan Pethiyagoda 2004. Pseudophilautus asankai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided