Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudophilautus alto

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudophilautus alto
Species Authority: (Manamendra-Arachchi & Pethiyagoda, 2005)
Synonym(s):
Philautus alto Manamendra-Arachchi & Pethiyagoda, 2005

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Rohan Pethiyagoda
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, and its Area of Occupancy is less than 500 km2, all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in the Central Hill Country of Sri Lanka.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Horton Plains and Pattipola, in the Central Hill Country, in Sri Lanka, and occurs from 1,890-2,135m asl (Manamendra-Arachchi and Pethiyagoda 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common in suitable habitat.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It hs been found mostly on shrubs (usually less than 0.3-2m above ground) in montane tropical forest, forest edge (bordering tea plantations) and anthropogenic habitats. It is active by day and night, and at night adult males perch on branches and leaves and vocalize (Manamendra-Arachchi and Pethiyagoda 2005). It breeds by direct development, and is not dependent upon water. The female excavates a deep hole in the forest floor where the eggs are then deposited.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Pattipola population is threatened by timber harvesting of a plantation near the Horton Plains National Park.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in Horton Plains National Park, but there is need for strengthened protection of habitat in the Central Hills of Sri Lanka.

Citation: Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Rohan Pethiyagoda 2004. Pseudophilautus alto. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided