Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chiromantis xerampelina 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Rhacophoridae

Scientific Name: Chiromantis xerampelina Peters, 1854
Common Name(s):
English Grey Foam-nest Treefrog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-07-09
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Schiøtz, A., Poynton, J. & Howell, K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats and its presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species ranges from coastal Kenya south to northern KwaZulu Natal in South Africa, and inland as far west as eastern Botswana and west-central Angola. It is present on the island of Zanzibar in Tanzania. It might occur in extreme southern Democratic Republic of the Congo and extreme southern Somalia, but apparently has not been recorded yet been recorded in these countries. (However, the species' distribution on the map does extend slightly into the Democratic Republic of the Congo.) It occurs up to 1,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Botswana; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; South Africa; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an abundant species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a very adaptable species living in all types of savannah, shrubland, disturbed forests, grassland, agricultural land, pastureland and suburban areas. It breeds in temporary pools using foam nests.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is sometimes found in the international pet trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is a very adaptable species that is not facing any significant threats. It is sometimes found in the international pet trade but at levels that do not currently constitute a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2013. Chiromantis xerampelina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T58801A3074560. . Downloaded on 24 February 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided