Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chiromantis punctatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Chiromantis punctatus
Species Authority: (Wilkinson, Win, Thin, Lwin, Shein and Tun, 2003)
Synonym(s):
Chirixalus punctatus Wilkinson, Win, Thin, Lwin, Shein and Tun, 2003

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Guinevere Wogan
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status, threats and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This recently described species is currently known only from the south-western foothills of Rakhine Yoma, Gwa Township, in Rakhine State in western Myanmar, at close to sea level.
Countries:
Native:
Myanmar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The animals were collected in a seasonal breeding chorus, so it was difficult to determine its abundance, and its population status remains unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Individuals were found in disturbed habitat between mountain evergreen forests and agricultural land, 1-2m above the ground in bushes. This species may be restricted to remaining secondary habitat in Rakhine as remnant populations, or (as with other Chirixalus species in Myanmar) they might prefer degraded habitats. Animals were not found in evergreen forests (Wilkinson et al. 2003). The eggs are deposited in foam nests, in particular on plants of the genus Arum, hanging over standing water. The larvae presumably develop in the water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Given its adaptability to agricultural land, this species is unlikely to be significantly threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been collected at the headquarters of Rakhine Yoma Elephant Wildlife Sanctuary, but apparently not within the protected area itself.

Citation: Guinevere Wogan 2004. Chiromantis punctatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided