Chiromantis doriae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Rhacophoridae

Scientific Name: Chiromantis doriae
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1893)
Common Name(s):
English Doria's Asian Treefrog, Doria's Bush Frog, Doria's Bushfrog, Doria's Tree Frog
Chirixalus doriae Boulenger, 1893
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (7 July 2014). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Chou Wenhao, Shi Haitao, Yang Datong, Lu Shunqing, Peter Paul van Dijk, Annemarie Ohler, Sushil Dutta & Mohini Mohan Borah
Reviewer(s): Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Stuart, S.N.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known with certainty from northeast India (Arunachal Pradesh), Myanmar, isolated locations in northern Thailand, Lao People's Democratic Republic, northern and southern Viet Nam and the Cardamom mountains of Cambodia as well as southwestern Yunnan and Hainan in China. It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest, especially in areas between known sites. All confirmed records of this species from Southeast Asia are at altitudes between 250 and 1,500 m asl (Inger et al. 1999; Stuart 1999 and Stuart 2005), but in India it is only known from below 100 m asl. In China it occurs up to 1,630 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Cambodia; China; India; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1630
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is reportedly common in China, not common in Southeast Asia, and rare in India.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits open grassy areas that may be surrounded by slope or montane evergreen forest or scrub. It is also found in paddy fields. It breeds in swampy, grassy pools where it makes foam nests above the water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat impacts, including clearing for agriculture, water pollution and wildfires, are presumably localized threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in a number of protected areas within its range, including Daweishan, Huangliangshan and Xishuangbanna National Nature Reserves in China, Namdhapa National Park (Arunachal Pradesh) in India, and Phou Louey National Biodiversity Conservation Area in Lao People's Democratic Republic. The maintenance of these protected areas and the expansion/improvement of their management is necessary.

Citation: Chou Wenhao, Shi Haitao, Yang Datong, Lu Shunqing, Peter Paul van Dijk, Annemarie Ohler, Sushil Dutta & Mohini Mohan Borah. 2009. Chiromantis doriae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T58787A11828804. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided