Strongylopus bonaespei 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Pyxicephalidae

Scientific Name: Strongylopus bonaespei
Species Authority: Dubois, 1981
Common Name(s):
English Banded Stream Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: Earlier literature refers to this species as Rana fasciata montana.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-07-08
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Harrison, J. & Minter, L.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J.
Listed as Least Concern since, although its Extent of Occurrence is probably not much greater than 20,000 km2, it occurs in an area of extensive, suitable habitat which appears not to be under serious threat and it has a presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is almost entirely restricted to the mountain ranges of the Western Cape Province of South Africa, extending north as far as Hoogvertoon in the Cederberg, and from the Cape Peninsula east as far as Witelsbos Forest Reserve in the Tsitsikamma Mountains, in the Eastern Cape Province. It occurs up to 1,670 m asl. Its Extent of Occurrence is probably not much greater than 20,000 km2.
Countries occurrence:
South Africa
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1670
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is quite a common species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits mountain fynbos heath land and it is sometimes found on the margins of forest. It breeds during the winter in shallow, seasonal, well-vegetated marshy areas and seepages in high rainfall areas. The eggs are laid out of water on waterlogged earth. Once they have developed to a certain stage the rains sweep them down to streams where the larvae complete their development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats are the spread of invasive alien vegetation, afforestation, fires taking place too frequently, and urban development in certain coastal areas. However, most of its range is in protected areas, and it is not believed to be significantly threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Most of its range is within protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2013. Strongylopus bonaespei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T58764A3073063. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided