Lithobates warszewitschii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Lithobates warszewitschii
Species Authority: (Schmidt, 1857)
Common Name(s):
English Warszewitsch's Frog
Hylarana chrysoprasina (Cope, 1866)
Hylarana coeruleopunctata (Steindachner, 1864)
Ixalus warszewitschii Schmidt, 1857
Rana coeruleopunctata Steindachner, 1864
Rana warszewitschii (Schmidt, 1857)
Rana chrysoprasina (Cope, 1866)
Rana zeteki Barbour, 1925
Ranula chrysoprasina Cope, 1866
Ranula coeruleopunctata (Steindachner, 1864)
Trypheropsis chrysoprasinus (Cope, 1866)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-06-25
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Hobin, L.
Contributor(s): Wetterau, A., Gratwicke, B., Jaramillo, C., Bolaños, F., Solís, F., Chaves, G., Sunyer, J., Savage, J., Fuenmayor, Q. & Ibáñez, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Wetterau, A.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, its tolerance of a degree of habitat modification and because it is increasing and recolonizing former localities.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2010 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in humid lowlands on the Atlantic versant from north-eastern Honduras, through Nicaragua to central Panama, both slopes of the cordilleras of Costa Rica and western Panama, the lowlands of south-western Costa Rica and eastern Panama, and gallery forests in non-peninsular north-western Costa Rica, from sea level up to 1,740 m asl (Savage 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica; Honduras; Nicaragua; Panama
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1740
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Once a common species, it initially declined in many montane areas of Costa Rica. It disappeared from Tapantí and the higher regions of Monteverde by the late 1980s, and disappeared at the same time from San Ramón Reserve but reappeared in 1994. It also appears to have declined at La Selva, a lowland site (Whitfield et al. 2007), but was present at La Selva and surrounding secondary forests in 2010 (Hilje and Mitchell Aide 2012). The species was found to be rare in San Vito in 2007 (Santos-Barrera et al. 2007). Lithobates warszewitschii declined at Braulio Carrillo National Park (Puschendorf et al. 2006). It is still abundant at Guayacan (Kubicki, 2008), and in Tinamascas (along the road from San Isidro to Dominical), Parque Nacional Corcovado, and Ciudad Colón. It remained generally common at low elevations, and as of August 2007, the species was recolonizing areas from which it had previously declined.  In Panama, it was one of the most abundant tadpoles in streams pre-decline at El Copé (Ranvestal et al. 2004) but the species was extirpated at the site by 2010 (Crawford et al. 2010). The species is uncommon but appears to be increasing at El Quebracho, Nicaragua (Barquero et al. 2010), and in southeastern Nicaragua this species is relatively abundant (Sunyer et al. 2009).
Current Population Trend: Increasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a diurnal species associated with small streams in humid lowland, montane and gallery forest. It is found wherever patches of forest remain, even within urban areas. Larvae are found in small streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is generally threatened by habitat loss (deforestation) resulting from agricultural development, logging, and development of human infrastructure. The disappearances at higher altitudes may have been due to chytridiomycosis, however animals are now recoloniszng these sites. The minimum % range of the species that lies in chytrid susceptible area is 57% (Lötters et al. 2009).  At La Selva, declines seem to be driven by climate-driven reductions in quantity of standing leaf litter (Whitfield et al. 2007).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions 
While there are no specific conservation measures in place, this species has been recorded from many protected areas. 

Research Needed
The population needs to be monitored carefully to establish whether or not the disappearances at higher altitudes was due to chytridiomycosis, and how the species is recolonizing these sites.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2015. Lithobates warszewitschii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T58749A54353071. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided