Lithobates virgatipes 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Lithobates virgatipes
Species Authority: (Cope, 1891)
Common Name(s):
English Carpenter Frog
Rana virgatipes Cope, 1891
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (7 July 2014). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-08-14
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Angulo, A.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in the Coastal Plain in the eastern USA from New Jersey to southeastern Georgia and extreme northern Florida (Conant and Collins 1991). It has a spotty distribution.
Countries occurrence:
United States (Florida, Georgia, Maryland, North Carolina, South Carolina, Virginia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It has a localized distribution but can be common where it does occur (Gosner and Black 1968). It is uncommon at the southern extent of the range in northern Florida (Bartlett and Bartlett 1999). Gosner and Black (1968) mapped 33 sites in New Jersey and 31 sites elsewhere throughout its range. Tobey (1985) mapped only about a half dozen sites in Virginia (about the same as Gosner and Black 1968).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be found in sphagnum bogs and swamps and sphagnum borders of lakes and ponds; in tea-coloured, slow moving water with abundant emergent or floating vegetation. Active adults occur at the water's edge or on partly submerged logs or among vegetation and are often in same habitats as Hyla andersonii. Eggs are laid and larvae develop in pools in adult year-around habitat; globular egg masses are attached to underwater vegetation. In southern New Jersey, calling sites had more submerged shrubs than did control sites (Given 1988).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by loss or degradation of habitat (e.g. through ditching) at the periphery of the range in Virginia (Mitchell 1991). Local subpopulations are presumably impacted by urbanization.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Monitoring is needed, especially at the periphery of its range. It occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2014. Lithobates virgatipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T58747A64725320. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided