Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lithobates vaillanti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Lithobates vaillanti
Species Authority: (Brocchi, 1877)
Common Name(s):
English Vaillant's Frog, Common Marsh-Frog
Synonym(s):
Rana bonaccana Günther, 1900
Rana palmipes subspecies hoffmanni Müller, 1924
Rana vaillanti Brocchi, 1877
Rana brevipalmata subspecies rhoadsi Fowler, 1913
Taxonomic Notes: This species is a complex of several species (K.-H. Jungfer pers. comm.). It was resurrected from the synonymy of Lithobates palmipes by Hillis and de Sá (1988).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Santos-Barrera, G., Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G., Bolaños, F., Wilson, L.D., Castro, F., Coloma, L.A., Ron, S.R., Acosta-Galvis, A. & Morales, M.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from southern Veracruz, Mexico, south along the Atlantic coastal plain to the Pacific coast in southeastern Oaxaca and northeastern Chiapas, Mexico, to both coasts in Nicaragua, south through Costa Rica and Panama to the Pacific coast of Colombia and northwestern Ecuador. In Colombia it also ranges around the northern edge of the Cordillera Occidental and Cordillera Central to the middle and upper Magdalena Valley, where it occurs on both the eastern slopes of the Cordillera Central and the western slopes of the Cordillera Oriental. There is also an isolated population on the Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta in northern Colombia. It occurs from sea level up to 880m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Belize; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species throughout its range.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives terrestrially in very humid tropical forest and in dry forest, and it also survives in anthropogenically disturbed habitats in more open situations, where it is often more common. It is closely associated with water, preferring ponds and other forms of still water, and generally remains near the edges. Males have been observed calling from floating vegetation or from shores. It breeds in permanent and sometimes temporary pools, and also in streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is very adaptable, and is not significantly threatened, except possibly by pollution resulting from aerial spraying. It might possibly suffer from competition with introduced Rana catesbeiana.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: Santos-Barrera, G., Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G., Bolaños, F., Wilson, L.D., Castro, F., Coloma, L.A., Ron, S.R., Acosta-Galvis, A. & Morales, M. 2008. Lithobates vaillanti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided