Map_thumbnail_large_font

Odorrana utsunomiyaorum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Odorrana utsunomiyaorum
Species Authority: (Matsui, 1994)
Synonym(s):
Rana utsunomiyaorum Matsui, 1994

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Yoshio Kaneko, Masafumi Matsui
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 300km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Japanese islands of Ishigakijima and Iriomotejima.
Countries:
Native:
Japan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on the population status of this species, although the populations on Ishigakijima have undergone substantial declines.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits upstream areas surrounded by primary broad-leaved evergreen forest, and breeds in streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are deforestation and competition with increasing populations of the exotic Bufo marinus, particularly on Ishigakijima.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Japan its range includes Iriomote Island which is now protected as a national park, although there is clearly a need for improved protection of forest habitats in these islands. There is also a need to control invasive toads, especially within protected areas.

Citation: Yoshio Kaneko, Masafumi Matsui 2004. Odorrana utsunomiyaorum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided