Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pelophylax tenggerensis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Pelophylax tenggerensis
Species Authority: (Zhao, Macey and Papenfuss, 1988)
Synonym(s):
Rana tenggerensis Zhao, Macey and Papenfuss, 1988
Taxonomic Notes: This species was synonymized with Pelophylax nigromaculatus by Fei, Ye and Huang (1991), and this synonymy was accepted by Dubois (1992) and Dubois and Ohler (1996). However, Zhao and Adler (1993) still consider this to be a valid species and hence it is included here pending a definitive decision on its taxonomic status.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Wang Yuezhao, Zhao Ermi
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000km2, all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, and in the number of mature individuals.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is only known from Shapotou and Shenjiatan, in Yinnan County, Ningxia Hui Autonomous Region, along the shores of Huang He (Yellow River) at the edge of the Tengger Desert, China.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species, but is probably in decline.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits pools along the banks of the Yellow River at the edge of desert.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is over-collecting for food; other threats include drought and water pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The Shapotou location is within a national nature reserve. There is a need to manage the offtake of this species for human consumption in a sustainable manner.

Citation: Wang Yuezhao, Zhao Ermi. 2004. Pelophylax tenggerensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58735A11834662. . Downloaded on 31 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided