Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rana temporaria

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Rana temporaria
Species Authority: Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name(s):
English European Common Frog
Spanish Rana Bermeja
Synonym(s):
Rana aragonensis Planca Soler, Rodriguez Vieites and Suarez Martinez, 1995
Rana honnorati Héron-Royer, 1881
Rana muta Laurenti, 1768
Rana platyrrhinus Steenstrup, 1847
Taxonomic Notes: Rana aragonensis is included as a synonym of R. temporaria following the work of Veith et al.(2002). Rana honnorati is included in R. temporaria following Veith et al. (2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Sergius Kuzmin, Vladimir Ishchenko, Boris Tuniyev, Trevor Beebee, Franco Andreone, Per Nyström, Brandon Anthony, Benedikt Schmidt, Agnieszka Ogrodowczyk, Maria Ogielska, Jaime Bosch, Claude Miaud, Jon Loman, Dan Cogalniceanu, Tibor Kovács, István Kiss
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Amphibian Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: It is widespread throughout most of Europe, ranging from northern Spain to the Urals (absent from southern and central Iberia, much of southern Italy [scattered Appenine populations] and the Caucasus), and eastwards to the western part of West Siberia and northern Kazakhstan through northern Greece and Bulgaria. It has a patchy distribution in the mountainous parts of the Balkans. Recorded from sea level to elevations approaching 2,700m asl (Pyrenees).
Countries:
Native:
Albania; Andorra; Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Finland; France; Germany; Greece; Hungary; Ireland; Italy; Liechtenstein; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Montenegro; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Romania; San Marino; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; United Kingdom
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally very common, although localized declines have recently been noted in a number of western European countries (e.g.. Switzerland, Spain).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Many terrestrial (associated with woodland) and aquatic habitat types are used. Present in coniferous, mixed and deciduous forests, forested tundra and steppe, bush and shrublands, glades, grasslands, dry and wet meadows, marshes, fields, rural gardens, parks, and urban areas. Aquatic habitats include both temporary and permanent ponds, lakes and rivers; spawning and larval development occurs in these waterbodies. It does well in many modified habitats such as rural gardens.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. The main localized threat is the general pollution and drainage of breeding sites and wetlands. Over collection for medical research, food and commercial purposes is a threat in parts of its range. Deforestation might have led to a gradual "northward retreat" of the species over southern parts of its distribution. Overcollection for medical research has been a threat in the past, however the extent to which it is a current threat is unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on Appendix III of the Berne Convention and on Annex V of the EU Natural Habitats Directive. It has been recorded in a number of national and sub-national Red Data books and lists, and is protected by national legislation in a number of countries. It is present in many protected areas. In parts of its range, mitigation measures to reduce road kill have been established.

Citation: Sergius Kuzmin, Vladimir Ishchenko, Boris Tuniyev, Trevor Beebee, Franco Andreone, Per Nyström, Brandon Anthony, Benedikt Schmidt, Agnieszka Ogrodowczyk, Maria Ogielska, Jaime Bosch, Claude Miaud, Jon Loman, Dan Cogalniceanu, Tibor Kovács, István Kiss 2009. Rana temporaria. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided