Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hylarana temporalis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Hylarana temporalis
Species Authority: (Günther, 1864)
Synonym(s):
Rana flavescens Jerdon, 1854 "1853"
Rana intermedius Rao, 1937
Rana temporalis (Günther, 1864)
Taxonomic Notes: The population in the Western Ghats assigned to Hylarana temporalis probably belongs to an undescribed species (S.D. Biju and K. Manamendra-Arachchi pers. comm.). Pending taxonomic revision, H. temporalis is treated here as a single species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): S.D. Biju, Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Sushil Dutta, Robert Inger, Anslem de Silva
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its Extent of Occurrence is probably not much greater than 20,000 km2, and the extent and quality of its habitat are probably declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Specimens currently assigned to this species have been collected in Sri Lanka and the Western Ghats of India. It has an altitudinal range of 60-1,830m asl in Sri Lanka and 200-1,800m asl in the Western Ghats.
Countries:
Native:
India; Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally abundant.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a largely terrestrial species (although males can be seen in low vegetation) associated with shaded hill streams and riparian vegetation in semi-evergreen moist tropical forest. It is not found in modified (agricultural) habitats. Adults are often encountered on wet boulders in streams, and breeding takes place in these streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to this species are the conversion of forested land for agricultural use (for tea, cardamom, and rubber plantations), subsistence harvesting of wood and timber, the development of mining and roads (in India), agrochemical pollution and (again in India) the construction of dams.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from many protected areas in Sri Lanka, and in India (where it is protected by national legislation) it has been recorded from Konya Wild Life Sanctuary in Maharashtra, Kudremukh National Park in Karnataka, and Kalakad-Mundanthurai Tiger Reserve in Tamil Nadu. It is included as part of ongoing studies by Biju (1998 and onwards) and Addoor (1992 and onwards).

Citation: S.D. Biju, Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Sushil Dutta, Robert Inger, Anslem de Silva 2004. Hylarana temporalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided