Map_thumbnail_large_font

Glandirana rugosa 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Glandirana rugosa
Species Authority: (Temminck and Schlegel, 1838)
Common Name(s):
English Japanese Wrinkled Frog
Synonym(s):
Rana rugosa Temminck and Schlegel, 1838
Taxonomic Notes: We consider Glandirana emeljanovi to be distinct from G. rugosa following Dubois (1992). The identity of the animals from the Korean Peninsula remains unclear, and until further information becomes available on these populations we restrict G. rugulosa to Japan and consider animals from China and the Korean Peninsula to belong to G. emelijanovi.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Masafumi Matsui
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widely distributed in Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu, Kyushu, Shikoku, Sado Island, Oki Island etc.). It is a lowland species found below 300m asl. It was introduced to Hawaii probably in 1895 or 1896 (Oliver and Shaw, 1953) and now occurs on Oahu, Hawaii, Maui, and Kauai (McKeown, 1996).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Japan
Introduced:
United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common in suitable habitat.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is widespread in artificial ponds, paddy fields, rivers, streams and wetlands. It breeds in these wetland habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is presumed to occur in a number of protected areas.

Citation: Masafumi Matsui. 2004. Glandirana rugosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58706A11826382. . Downloaded on 30 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided