Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lithobates pustulosus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Lithobates pustulosus (Boulenger, 1833)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Rana De Cascada
Synonym(s):
Lithobates pustulosa Boulenger, 1833
Rana pustulosa Boulenger, 1833
Rana pustulosa Boulenger, 1833
Rana sinaloae Zweifel, 1954
Taxonomic Notes: Smith and Ciszar (2003), consider the record of Lithobates pustulosus from 13km W Matáchic, Chihuahua, Mexico to actually refer to Lithobates chiricahuensis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Georgina Santos-Barrera, Oscar Flores-Villela
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs from southern Sinaloa and Durango, southward to Nayarit, Jalisco and Colima, in Mexico.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a very common species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is an inhabitant of rocky cascading streams in tropical dry forest, and maybe also coniferous forest at low to moderate elevations. It breeds in streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species appears very resistant to human impacts on its habitat and other related activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species includes at least three protected areas. Protection of the original habitats will prevent the desiccation of streams inhabited by this frog. This species is protected by Mexican law under the "Special Protection" category (Pr).

Citation: Georgina Santos-Barrera, Oscar Flores-Villela. 2004. Lithobates pustulosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58703A11824250. . Downloaded on 16 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided