Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Lithobates pueblae
Species Authority: (Zweifel, 1955)
Common Name(s):
English Puebla Frog
Spanish Rana Poblana
Rana pueblae Zweifel, 1955
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Georgina Santos-Barrera, Oscar Flores-Villela
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 100km2 and its Area Of Occupancy is less than 10km2, all individuals are only known from a single location, and there has been a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, and in the number of mature individuals, in northern Puebla.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Mexican endemic is known only from the northern state of Puebla, in the vicinity of Huauchinango city and adjacent Río Necaxa.
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species has not been seen since it was first collected almost 50 years ago. Several recent field surveys in the Huauchinango area reported no individuals of this frog, and it is probably extinct.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The main habitat in Río Necaxa, and the surroundings of Huauchinango, is pine and pine-oak forest. This frog is highly associated with permanent river systems where it breeds.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The disappearance of these permanent rivers has contributed to its decline, and perhaps extinction, and the damming of the Nexaca River for hydroelectric power, in particular, is believed to have affected this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is not known to occur in any protected areas. An extensive search within the known range of this species is needed to determine whether or not it still survives. It is listed as "Endangered" by the Mexican government.

Citation: Georgina Santos-Barrera, Oscar Flores-Villela. 2004. Lithobates pueblae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58702A11823971. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided