Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pelophylax porosus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Pelophylax porosus
Species Authority: (Cope, 1868)
Common Name(s):
English Daruma Pond Frog (rana Porosa Brevipoda), Tokyo Daruma Pond Frog (rana Porosa Porosa)
Synonym(s):
Pelophylax porosa (Cope, 1868)
Rana porosa (Cope, 1868)
Taxonomic Notes: Pelophylax porosus is divided into two very distinct parapatric subspecies: P.p. porosa (Cope, 1868) and P.p. brevipoda (Okada, 1966).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Yoshio Kaneko, Masafumi Matsui
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Japan. The nominate subspecies R.p. porosa is distributed in Kanto District, Sendai Plain and Shinano River, Honshu Island; R.p. brevipoda is distributed in Nagano Prefecture, Tokai District, Kinki District and Setouchi District, in western Honshu and Shikoku islands.
Countries:
Native:
Japan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: More information is needed.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Both subspecies occur in grassland, paddy fields, rivers, ditches and other wetlands in lowland areas. Rana porosa breeds in paddy fields and wetlands. It is always found near water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is habitat destruction, including decreasing numbers of paddy fields, construction of roads and housing, and water pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species range includes several protected areas. A population recovery programme has been made by an NGO in Hiroshima Prefecture (R.p. brevipoda). R.p. brevipoda is listed in the Japanese Red Data Book.

Citation: Yoshio Kaneko, Masafumi Matsui 2004. Pelophylax porosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided