Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hylarana persimilis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Hylarana persimilis (van Kampen, 1923)
Common Name(s):
English Sumatra Frog
Synonym(s):
Rana persimilis van Kampen, 1923
Sylvirana persimilis van Kampen 1923
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species is provisionally assigned to the genus Hylarana, but further analyses are needed to solve its taxonomy (Oliver et al. 2015). The identity of the known specimens has been questioned and is probably a synonym of Humerana miopus (D. Iskandar pers. comm. May 2017).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2016-05-05
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Iskandar, D.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Garollo, E., Neam, K.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient because its taxonomic status, distribution, population and threats are too poorly known to allow the species to be placed in another category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from Laut Tador and Sikunder Langkat, North Sumatra Province, Sumatra, Indonesia (Teynie et al. 2010, D. Iskandar pers. comm. May 2017). It has been found at 28 m asl. This is probably a synonym of another species (D. Iskandar pers. comm. May 2017).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia (Sumatera)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):28
Upper elevation limit (metres):28
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

It is known only from the holotype, which was collected sometime before 1923, and three additional specimens collected in April 2016 (D. Iskandar pers. comm. May 2017). The lack of subsequent records is probably due to limited herpetological survey work within its range.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Specimens have been collected along the edge of a lake and in secondary forest (D. Iskandar pers. comm. May 2017). This species presumably breeds in water.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It is not known from any protected areas, though it has been recorded very close to Gunung Leuser National Park. 

Research Needed
Studies on its taxonomy are needed to determine the identity of the specimens. Further surveys are needed to better understand this species' distribution, population status and ecology.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2018. Hylarana persimilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T58693A95749809. . Downloaded on 22 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided