Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pelophylax perezi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Pelophylax perezi
Species Authority: (López-Seoane, 1885)
Common Name(s):
English Perez's Frog
Spanish Rana Común
Synonym(s):
Rana perezi Seoane, 1885
Rana perezi Seoane, 1885

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Jaime Bosch, Miguel Tejedo, Pedro Beja, Iñigo Martínez-Solano, Alfredo Salvador, Mario García-París, Ernesto Recuero Gil, Trevor Beebee
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Amphibian Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in southern France and across the whole of the Iberian Peninsula. It has been introduced to the Balearic Islands, and the Canary Islands (Spain), two sites in the United Kingdom (Sheppey, Kent and Newdigate, Surrey) and Madeira and the Azores (Portugal) (the distribution in the Azores requires further details and is incompletely mapped here). It occurs from sea level up to 2,380m asl (Sierra Nevada, Spain).
Countries:
Native:
France; Portugal (Azores - Introduced, Madeira - Introduced, Portugal (mainland)); Spain (Baleares - Introduced, Canary Is. - Introduced, Spain (mainland))
Introduced:
United Kingdom
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally widespread and common over much of the Iberian Peninsula, while populations in France are reported to be scarce and dispersed (Gasc et al., 1997). This species appears to be expanding its range to higher elevations, possibly as a result of climate change.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits a wide variety of temporary and permanent waterbodies (pools, streams, ditches, irrigation canals etc.). The terrestrial habitats of the species include forests, Mediterranean-type scrub, agricultural areas, rocky areas, coastal marshes, gardens and urban parks. It breeds in various aquatic habitats, and is able to tolerate some habitat disturbance.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are generally no major threats to this widespread species. Localized threats include changes in habitat through the loss of traditional agricultural methods, drainage or pollution of wetlands, collection of individuals for human consumption and hybridization with introduced farmed European ranids (R. esculenta complex). Mortality of the species through disease (iridovirus) has been recorded in Carris Lake, Peneda-Gerês National Park, Portugal. The disease might be non-native and have been transferred to the lake by an introduced predatory North American fish (Lepomis gibbosus). Predation by Lepomis gibbosus and other introduced predatory fish species occurs but is probably not a threat, and it is not greatly threatened in Portugal by the expansion of non-native predatory crayfish (Beja pers. comm.). In France, it is being displaced within some of its range by the introduced species Pelophylax ridibunda.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on Annex III of the Bern Convention and on Annex V of the EU Natural Habitats Directive. It is recorded in the national Red Data Book of Spain, and several regional Red Data Books. It occurs in many protected areas including Doñana and Cabañeros National Parks in Spain. In Portugal it is present in Peneda-Gerês National Park, where the population of Carris Lake has been impacted by disease. Further research into the impacts of disease on this species is needed.

Citation: Jaime Bosch, Miguel Tejedo, Pedro Beja, Iñigo Martínez-Solano, Alfredo Salvador, Mario García-París, Ernesto Recuero Gil, Trevor Beebee 2009. Pelophylax perezi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided